Manufacturer profile

Henry Company

🏢 El Segundo, California (Carlisle Companies)

Visit Website →

Henry Company manufactures building envelope systems — roof coatings, air barriers, waterproofing, and sealants — with roots to the 1930s, acquired by Carlisle Companies in 2021. Its coating lines span retail brands at Home Depot, Lowe's, and Ace (Tropi-Cool silicone, Dura-Brite and Solar-Flex acrylics) plus the contractor-focused Pro-Grade commercial series.

Product line

Coating products & published specs.

887 Tropi-Cool 100% Silicone

Silicone

  • Coverage1.5 gal/sq minimum, one-coat
  • Solids91% by volume
  • Film build22 dry mils minimum
  • WarrantyLifetime limited warranty
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: 1.5 gal/sq minimum, one-coat

Film build: 22 dry mils minimum

Physical properties

Solids: 91% by volume

  • Tensile 300 psi
  • elongation 280%
  • reflectance 0.88
  • SRI 111
  • ponding resistant
  • rain-safe 15 min
  • ENERGY STAR

Warranty

Lifetime limited warranty

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

Pro-Grade 988 Silicone

Silicone

  • CoverageMin 1.5 gal/sq
  • Solids92% by volume
  • Film build22 dry mils minimum
  • WarrantyHenry Material Plus and Gold Seal system warranties
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: Min 1.5 gal/sq; 50+ mils possible in one coat

Film build: 22 dry mils minimum; higher per warranty system

Physical properties

Solids: 92% by volume

  • Tensile 320 psi
  • elongation 280%
  • reflectance 0.90 initial / 0.85 aged
  • SRI 114
  • Class A
  • Miami-Dade

Warranty

Henry Material Plus and Gold Seal system warranties

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

587 Dura-Brite Elastomeric (100% Acrylic)

Acrylic

  • Coverage~1 gal/sq, two coats (2-3 gal/sq on mineral surfaces)
  • Solids49% by volume
  • Warranty10-year limited warranty
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: ~1 gal/sq, two coats (2-3 gal/sq on mineral surfaces)

Physical properties

Solids: 49% by volume

  • Tensile 305 psi
  • elongation 100% min
  • reflectance 0.84
  • SRI 106
  • 48-hr ponding tolerance

Warranty

10-year limited warranty

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

287 Solar-Flex Elastomeric

Acrylic

  • Coverage~1 gal/sq, two coats
  • Solids50% by volume
  • Warranty7-year limited warranty
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: ~1 gal/sq, two coats

Physical properties

Solids: 50% by volume

  • Tensile 210 psi
  • elongation 300%
  • reflectance 86%
  • not for ponding areas
  • ENERGY STAR

Warranty

7-year limited warranty

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

Pro-Grade 941 Silicone Primer

Primer

  • Coverage400-600 sq ft/gal by porosity
  • Film buildMax 3 wet mils
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: 400-600 sq ft/gal by porosity

Film build: Max 3 wet mils; topcoat within 48 hrs

Physical properties

  • Adhesion promoter for silicone over single-ply, metal, concrete, aged coatings

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

Specs from published manufacturer data sheets — researched August 2026. Always confirm current specifications and pricing with the manufacturer or your distributor.

Warranty systems

Application rates by warranty term and substrate.

887 Tropi-Cool 100% Silicone

Silicone91% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Minimum (one coat) 1.5 gal/sq 1 22 mils —

Pro-Grade 988 Silicone

Silicone92% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Minimum (one coat) 1.5 gal/sq 1 22 mils — Higher film build per Henry warranty system

587 Dura-Brite Elastomeric

Acrylic49% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Two coats 2 gal/sq (1 avg per coat) 2 — — 2-3 gal/sq on mineral surfaces
Typical rates from the data sheetData sheet →Estimate this system →

287 Solar-Flex Elastomeric

Acrylic50% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Two coats 2 gal/sq (1 avg per coat) 2 — —
Typical rates from the data sheet · Primer: Pro-Grade 941 Silicone Primer: 400-600 sq ft per gallon by porosityData sheet →Estimate this system →

Rates transcribed from the manufacturer’s published quick specs and data sheets — September 28, 2026. Premium members load any term straight into the material calculator. Always confirm current specifications with the manufacturer.

Planning a project with Henry Company products?Run the numbers with their published application rates — gallons, pails, and primer in seconds.

Calculate Your Project →

Sourcing

Where to buy Henry coatings.

Retail

The Home DepotLowe'sAce Hardware
National distributors

Beacon Building ProductsSRS Distribution

Widest availability in the category: big-box and hardware retail plus pro roofing distribution (Pro-Grade line).

Find a Henry Location →

Need a Henry rep?Henry connects building owners and contractors with territory reps through their locator.

Find a Henry Rep →

Is this your brand?

Claim this profile to manage your products, feature your certified contractors, and reach building owners comparing systems right now.