Manufacturer profile

Conklin Roofing Systems

🏢 Shakopee, Minnesota

Visit Website →

Conklin Company has produced liquid-applied elastomeric roof coatings since 1977. Its commercial line centers on white acrylic and polyurethane-modified acrylic base-coat/top-coat systems (Rapid Roof, Benchmark, PUMA XL, Equinox) over metal, SPF, single-ply, and fabric-reinforced substrates, sold exclusively through independent contractor-distributors with optional non-prorated material and labor warranties.

Product line

Coating products & published specs.

Benchmark (Top Coat)

Acrylic

  • Coverage1.9 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)
  • Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
  • WarrantyUp to 18-year non-prorated system warranty
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: 1.9 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)

Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum

Physical properties

  • Tensile 410 psi (system)
  • elongation 338%
  • reflectivity 85%
  • UL790 Class A
  • FM Severe Hail
  • UL Class 4

Warranty

Up to 18-year non-prorated system warranty

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

Rapid Roof III (Top Coat)

Acrylic

  • Coverage1.9 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)
  • Solids54% by volume
  • Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
  • WarrantyOptional material and labor+material warranties
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: 1.9 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)

Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum

Physical properties

Solids: 54% by volume

  • Tensile 230 psi
  • elongation 300%
  • reflectivity 0.85 initial / 0.69 aged
  • SRI 107
  • ENERGY STAR

Warranty

Optional material and labor+material warranties

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

Rapid Roof HV (Top Coat)

Acrylic

  • Coverage1.9 gal/sq top over 1.6 gal/sq Prime Time base
  • Solids51% by volume
  • Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
  • WarrantyOptional system warranties
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: 1.9 gal/sq top over 1.6 gal/sq Prime Time base

Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum

Physical properties

Solids: 51% by volume

  • Tensile 230 psi
  • elongation 300%
  • ASTM D6083
  • steel/concrete substrates

Warranty

Optional system warranties

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

PUMA XL

Polyurethane

  • Coverage1.9 gal/sq top over 1.9 gal/sq Benchmark base
  • Solids52% by volume
  • Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
  • WarrantyLimited 20-year warranty on approval
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: 1.9 gal/sq top over 1.9 gal/sq Benchmark base

Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum

Physical properties

Solids: 52% by volume

  • PU-modified acrylic
  • tensile 360 psi
  • elongation 250%
  • reflectivity 0.86
  • SRI 109
  • UL Class 4 hail

Warranty

Limited 20-year warranty on approval

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

Equinox (Top Coat)

Acrylic

  • Coverage1.6 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)
  • Solids66% by volume
  • Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
  • Warranty10-year non-prorated transferable warranty programs
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: 1.6 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)

Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum

Physical properties

Solids: 66% by volume

  • Cold-weather acrylic (apply 36-60F)
  • tensile 230 psi
  • elongation 250%
  • 85% reflective

Warranty

10-year non-prorated transferable warranty programs

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

Encase Metal Primer

Primer

  • Coverage~325 sq ft/gal, one coat
  • Solids50% by volume
  • Film build2 dry mils
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: ~325 sq ft/gal, one coat

Film build: 2 dry mils

Physical properties

Solids: 50% by volume

  • Water-based rust-inhibiting metal primer
  • VOC 33 g/L

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

Specs from published manufacturer data sheets — researched August 2026. Always confirm current specifications and pricing with the manufacturer or your distributor.

Warranty systems

Application rates by warranty term and substrate.

Benchmark (base + top coat)

Acrylic

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Base + top coat 3.8 gal/sq (1.9 avg per coat) 2 27 mils — 1.9 gal/sq per coat; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Typical rates from the data sheetEstimate this system →

Rapid Roof III (base + top coat)

Acrylic54% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Base + top coat 3.8 gal/sq (1.9 avg per coat) 2 27 mils — 1.9 gal/sq per coat; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Typical rates from the data sheetData sheet →Estimate this system →

Rapid Roof HV over Prime Time base

Acrylic51% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Base + top coat 3.5 gal/sq (1.75 avg per coat) 2 27 mils — 1.9 gal/sq top over 1.6 gal/sq Prime Time base; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Typical rates from the data sheetData sheet →Estimate this system →

PUMA XL over Benchmark base

Polyurethane52% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Base + top coat 3.8 gal/sq (1.9 avg per coat) 2 27 mils — 1.9 gal/sq top over 1.9 gal/sq Benchmark base; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Typical rates from the data sheetData sheet →Estimate this system →

Equinox (base + top coat)

Acrylic66% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Base + top coat 3.2 gal/sq (1.6 avg per coat) 2 27 mils — 1.6 gal/sq per coat; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Typical rates from the data sheet · Primer: Encase Metal Primer: about 325 sq ft per gallon (roughly 0.31 gal/sq), one coat, 2 dry milsEstimate this system →

Rates transcribed from the manufacturer’s published quick specs and data sheets — September 28, 2026. Premium members load any term straight into the material calculator. Always confirm current specifications with the manufacturer.

Planning a project with Conklin Roofing Systems products?Run the numbers with their published application rates — gallons, pails, and primer in seconds.

Calculate Your Project →

Sourcing

Where to buy Conklin coatings.

Certified applicator network

Conklin Independent Distributor network

Sold exclusively through Conklin's independent distributor/contractor network (direct-sales model); not stocked by roofing distributors or retail.

1 Conklin contractors are listed on RCNBrowse crews using Conklin systems, filtered by state, roof type, and coating.

Browse Conklin Contractors →

Proof in the field

Projects featuring Conklin systems.

Find an installer

Conklin contractors by state.

Need a Conklin rep?Conklin connects building owners and contractors with territory reps through their locator.

Find a Conklin Rep →

Is this your brand?

Claim this profile to manage your products, feature your certified contractors, and reach building owners comparing systems right now.