APOC (Asphalt Products Oil Corporation) is a roof coating and cement brand produced by Gardner-Gibson in Tampa and owned by ICP Group (ICP Building Solutions) since Gardner-Gibson's 2020 acquisition. Its fluid-applied line spans the Armor Flex 100% silicone membranes, the Energy-Armor family of acrylic elastomerics, and a deep bench of fibered and non-fibered aluminum and asphalt coatings sold through roofing distributors, hardware chains, and big-box retail. Products carry a one-year base warranty with extended terms available when projects are registered within 60 days, and flagship coatings hold CRRC, Miami-Dade, Title 24, and UL listings.
Coating products & published specs.
APOC 585 Armor Flex Liquid Silicone Roof Membrane
Silicone
- Coverage1.5-4 gal/100 sq ft depending on substrate roughness and warranty term
- Solids98% by volume
- Film buildApprox 24-64 wet mils by coverage
- Warranty1-year base product warranty
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.5-4 gal/100 sq ft depending on substrate roughness and warranty term
Film build: Approx 24-64 wet mils by coverage; 98% solids so dry film approx equals wet
Physical properties
Solids: 98% by volume
- Tensile 275 psi (D2370)
- elongation 425%
- solids 98% wt (D1644) / 98% vol (D2697)
- reflectivity 0.90
- emissivity 0.90
- SRI 115
- Pond-Proof ponding resistance
- permeability 4 perms
- VOC <10 g/L
- Miami-Dade
- CRRC
- Title 24
- UL
Warranty
1-year base product warranty; extended terms with registration at apoc.com within 60 days
APOC 252 Energy-Armor Sunwhite Premium Elastomeric Roof Coating
Acrylic
- Coverage1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat
- Solids54% by volume
- Film buildApprox 24 wet mils per coat at 1.5 gal/sq
- Warranty1-year base warranty
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat; 2 coats required for 3 gal/100 sq ft total
Film build: Approx 24 wet mils per coat at 1.5 gal/sq
Physical properties
Solids: 54% by volume
- 100% acrylic modified with polyurethane
- tensile 365 psi (D2370)
- elongation 463%
- solids 54% vol (D2697) / 66% wt (D2369)
- reflectivity 0.90 initial / 0.77 3-yr
- SRI 115
- VOC <50 g/L
- Miami-Dade
- CRRC
- Title 24
- UL
Warranty
1-year base warranty; extended terms with 60-day registration
APOC 247 Energy-Armor Sun-Shield Elastomeric Roof Coating
Acrylic
- CoverageApprox 1-1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat, 2 coats (per label)
- Warranty1-year base warranty
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: Approx 1-1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat, 2 coats (per label)
Physical properties
- Flexible white acrylic elastomeric
- elongation up to 275%
- reflective bright white finish
- CRRC
- CA Title 24
Warranty
1-year base warranty; extended terms with registration
APOC 212 Premium Fibered Aluminum Roof Coating
Aluminum
- CoverageApprox 1-1.5 gal/100 sq ft on smooth asphalt surfaces (per label)
- Solids3-lb professional grade (premium-select aluminum paste, fibered)
- Warranty1-year base warranty
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: Approx 1-1.5 gal/100 sq ft on smooth asphalt surfaces (per label)
Physical properties
Solids: 3-lb professional grade (premium-select aluminum paste, fibered)
- Fibered solvent-based aluminum coating
- brilliant silver reflective finish
- interlocking fibers
- UL Rated
- Miami-Dade
Warranty
1-year base warranty
Specs from published manufacturer data sheets. Always confirm current specifications and pricing with the manufacturer or your distributor.
Application rates by warranty term and substrate.
APOC 585 Armor Flex Liquid Silicone
Silicone98% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Minimum | 1.5 gal/sq | 1 | — | — | 1.5-4 gal/sq depending on substrate roughness and warranty term |
APOC 252 Energy-Armor Sunwhite
Acrylic54% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Two coats (required) | 3 gal/sq (1.5 avg per coat) | 2 | — | — |
Rates transcribed from the manufacturer’s published quick specs and data sheets — September 28, 2026. Premium members load any term straight into the material calculator. Always confirm current specifications with the manufacturer.
Where to buy APOC coatings.
Dual-channel: big-box retail and pro distribution (Beacon stocks APOC 247/248 coatings), plus direct e-commerce on apoc.com.
Find your APOC rep.
- Southwest: NV / AZ / NM / TX / OK / LA / AR — Anthony Martin, Southwest Regional Sales Director
✓ From APOC’s published roster · verified August 2026
Is this your brand?
Claim this profile to manage your products, feature your certified contractors, and reach building owners comparing systems right now.