Karnak Corporation, a family-owned manufacturer founded in 1933, produces asphaltic and elastomeric roof coatings, cements, and cool-roof systems from plants in New Jersey and distribution points nationwide. Its restoration line runs from the 501 Elasto-Brite acrylic and 670HS Karna-Sil Ultra high-solids silicone to a deep asphalt-aluminum catalog (97 Fibered Aluminum, 298 Alumin-R) sold through roofing distributors plus Home Depot and Lowe's. Retail SKUs carry limited warranties up to 10 years, and commercial cool-roof systems hold Miami-Dade, ASTM D6083/D6694, and CRRC listings.
Coating products & published specs.
670HS Karna-Sil Ultra Silicone Coating
Silicone
- CoverageSingle coat 1.5 gal/100 sq ft (24 wet mils)
- Solids91% by volume
- Film build24 wet mils per 1.5 gal/sq coat
- WarrantyKarnak system warranties via approved applicators
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: Single coat 1.5 gal/100 sq ft (24 wet mils); up to 3 gal/sq on approved horizontal substrates; over 180 epoxy primer or 400-series base coat as specified
Film build: 24 wet mils per 1.5 gal/sq coat
Physical properties
Solids: 91% by volume
- Moisture-cure
- solids 91% vol / 94% wt
- tensile 227 psi @73F / 317 psi @0F (D2370)
- elongation 212% @73F
- reflectance 0.87 initial / 0.70 3-yr
- low VOC
- Miami-Dade
- meets ASTM D6694
Warranty
Karnak system warranties via approved applicators; retail limited warranty
501 Elasto-Brite Acrylic Coating
Acrylic
- Coverage1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat, two coats, 3 gal/100 sq ft total
- Solids53% by volume
- Film build20-24 dry mils total system
- Warranty10-year limited warranty (retail)
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat, two coats, 3 gal/100 sq ft total
Film build: 20-24 dry mils total system
Physical properties
Solids: 53% by volume
- Co-polymer 100% acrylic emulsion
- tensile 259 psi (D2370)
- elongation 237%
- solids 53% vol / 63% wt
- reflectance 0.86 initial / 0.77 3-yr
- ASTM D6083 Type I
- VOC 42 g/L max
Warranty
10-year limited warranty (retail); Karnak commercial system warranties available
298 Alumin-R Fibered Aluminum Coating
Aluminum
- Coverage1.5-2 gal/100 sq ft (24-32 wet mils) in one application
- Solids47% by volume
- Film build24-32 wet mils single coat
- WarrantyKarnak limited product warranty
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.5-2 gal/100 sq ft (24-32 wet mils) in one application
Film build: 24-32 wet mils single coat
Physical properties
Solids: 47% by volume
- Fibered asphalt-aluminum reflective coating
- elongation 300% (D412)
- weight 8.5 lb/gal
- cure 24-48 hrs
- service range -40F to 180F
- reflective silver finish for BUR, mod-bit, and metal
Warranty
Karnak limited product warranty
Specs from published manufacturer data sheets. Always confirm current specifications and pricing with the manufacturer or your distributor.
Application rates by warranty term and substrate.
670HS Karna-Sil Ultra Silicone
Silicone91% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Single coat | 1.5 gal/sq | 1 | — | — | Up to 3 gal/sq on approved horizontal substrates |
501 Elasto-Brite Acrylic
Acrylic53% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Two-coat system | 3 gal/sq (1.5 avg per coat) | 2 | — | — | 20-24 dry mils total system |
Rates transcribed from the manufacturer’s published quick specs and data sheets — September 28, 2026. Premium members load any term straight into the material calculator. Always confirm current specifications with the manufacturer.
Where to buy Karnak coatings.
Asphaltic and aluminum coatings stocked at Home Depot; full pro line (including 505 elastomeric) through roofing distributors like Beacon.
Find your Karnak rep.
- West — Tyson Smith, Regional Manager — 480-620-9385 — tsmith@karnakcorp.com
- Mountain & Canada / Midwest — John McDermott, Regional Manager — 630-240-7527 — jmcdermott@karnakcorp.com
- Central / South — Josh Hissom, Regional Manager — 910-548-6046 — jhissom@karnakcorp.com
- Northeast — Todd Harris, Regional Manager — 516-983-3076 — tharris@karnakcorp.com
- South (FL) — Joe Prussel, Regional Manager — 321-508-6064 — jprussel@karnakcorp.com
✓ From Karnak’s published roster · verified August 2026
Is this your brand?
Claim this profile to manage your products, feature your certified contractors, and reach building owners comparing systems right now.