Manufacturer profile

APOC

🏢 Tampa, FL

Visit Website →

APOC (Asphalt Products Oil Corporation) is a roof coating and cement brand produced by Gardner-Gibson in Tampa and owned by ICP Group (ICP Building Solutions) since Gardner-Gibson's 2020 acquisition. Its fluid-applied line spans the Armor Flex 100% silicone membranes, the Energy-Armor family of acrylic elastomerics, and a deep bench of fibered and non-fibered aluminum and asphalt coatings sold through roofing distributors, hardware chains, and big-box retail. Products carry a one-year base warranty with extended terms available when projects are registered within 60 days, and flagship coatings hold CRRC, Miami-Dade, Title 24, and UL listings.

Product line

Coating products & published specs.

APOC 585 Armor Flex Liquid Silicone Roof Membrane

APOC 585 Armor Flex Liquid Silicone Roof Membrane

Silicone

  • Coverage1.5-4 gal/100 sq ft depending on substrate roughness and warranty term
  • Solids98% by volume
  • Film buildApprox 24-64 wet mils by coverage
  • Warranty1-year base product warranty
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: 1.5-4 gal/100 sq ft depending on substrate roughness and warranty term

Film build: Approx 24-64 wet mils by coverage; 98% solids so dry film approx equals wet

Physical properties

Solids: 98% by volume

  • Tensile 275 psi (D2370)
  • elongation 425%
  • solids 98% wt (D1644) / 98% vol (D2697)
  • reflectivity 0.90
  • emissivity 0.90
  • SRI 115
  • Pond-Proof ponding resistance
  • permeability 4 perms
  • VOC <10 g/L
  • Miami-Dade
  • CRRC
  • Title 24
  • UL

Warranty

1-year base product warranty; extended terms with registration at apoc.com within 60 days

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

APOC 252 Energy-Armor Sunwhite Premium Elastomeric Roof Coating

APOC 252 Energy-Armor Sunwhite Premium Elastomeric Roof Coating

Acrylic

  • Coverage1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat
  • Solids54% by volume
  • Film buildApprox 24 wet mils per coat at 1.5 gal/sq
  • Warranty1-year base warranty
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: 1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat; 2 coats required for 3 gal/100 sq ft total

Film build: Approx 24 wet mils per coat at 1.5 gal/sq

Physical properties

Solids: 54% by volume

  • 100% acrylic modified with polyurethane
  • tensile 365 psi (D2370)
  • elongation 463%
  • solids 54% vol (D2697) / 66% wt (D2369)
  • reflectivity 0.90 initial / 0.77 3-yr
  • SRI 115
  • VOC <50 g/L
  • Miami-Dade
  • CRRC
  • Title 24
  • UL

Warranty

1-year base warranty; extended terms with 60-day registration

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

APOC 247 Energy-Armor Sun-Shield Elastomeric Roof Coating

APOC 247 Energy-Armor Sun-Shield Elastomeric Roof Coating

Acrylic

  • CoverageApprox 1-1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat, 2 coats (per label)
  • Warranty1-year base warranty
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: Approx 1-1.5 gal/100 sq ft per coat, 2 coats (per label)

Physical properties

  • Flexible white acrylic elastomeric
  • elongation up to 275%
  • reflective bright white finish
  • CRRC
  • CA Title 24

Warranty

1-year base warranty; extended terms with registration

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

APOC 212 Premium Fibered Aluminum Roof Coating

APOC 212 Premium Fibered Aluminum Roof Coating

Aluminum

  • CoverageApprox 1-1.5 gal/100 sq ft on smooth asphalt surfaces (per label)
  • Solids3-lb professional grade (premium-select aluminum paste, fibered)
  • Warranty1-year base warranty
Full specs & data sheet

Application

Coverage: Approx 1-1.5 gal/100 sq ft on smooth asphalt surfaces (per label)

Physical properties

Solids: 3-lb professional grade (premium-select aluminum paste, fibered)

  • Fibered solvent-based aluminum coating
  • brilliant silver reflective finish
  • interlocking fibers
  • UL Rated
  • Miami-Dade

Warranty

1-year base warranty

📄 Technical Data Sheet →

Specs from published manufacturer data sheets. Always confirm current specifications and pricing with the manufacturer or your distributor.

Warranty systems

Application rates by warranty term and substrate.

APOC 585 Armor Flex Liquid Silicone

Silicone98% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Minimum 1.5 gal/sq 1 — — 1.5-4 gal/sq depending on substrate roughness and warranty term
Typical rates from the data sheetData sheet →Estimate this system →

APOC 252 Energy-Armor Sunwhite

Acrylic54% volume solids

Substrate Warranty term Total rate Coats Dry film Primer Source / notes
All approved substrates Two coats (required) 3 gal/sq (1.5 avg per coat) 2 — —
Typical rates from the data sheetData sheet →Estimate this system →

Rates transcribed from the manufacturer’s published quick specs and data sheets — September 28, 2026. Premium members load any term straight into the material calculator. Always confirm current specifications with the manufacturer.

Planning a project with APOC products?Run the numbers with their published application rates — gallons, pails, and primer in seconds.

Calculate Your Project →

Sourcing

Where to buy APOC coatings.

Retail

The Home DepotLowe's
National distributors

Beacon Building Products
Factory direct

APOC online store (apoc.com)

Dual-channel: big-box retail and pro distribution (Beacon stocks APOC 247/248 coatings), plus direct e-commerce on apoc.com.

Find a APOC Location →

Field support

Find your APOC rep.

  • Southwest: NV / AZ / NM / TX / OK / LA / AR — Anthony Martin, Southwest Regional Sales Director

✓ From APOC’s published roster · verified August 2026

Is this your brand?

Claim this profile to manage your products, feature your certified contractors, and reach building owners comparing systems right now.