Henry Company manufactures building envelope systems — roof coatings, air barriers, waterproofing, and sealants — with roots to the 1930s, acquired by Carlisle Companies in 2021. Its coating lines span retail brands at Home Depot, Lowe's, and Ace (Tropi-Cool silicone, Dura-Brite and Solar-Flex acrylics) plus the contractor-focused Pro-Grade commercial series.
Coating products & published specs.
887 Tropi-Cool 100% Silicone
Silicone
- Coverage1.5 gal/sq minimum, one-coat
- Solids91% by volume
- Film build22 dry mils minimum
- WarrantyLifetime limited warranty
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.5 gal/sq minimum, one-coat
Film build: 22 dry mils minimum
Physical properties
Solids: 91% by volume
- Tensile 300 psi
- elongation 280%
- reflectance 0.88
- SRI 111
- ponding resistant
- rain-safe 15 min
- ENERGY STAR
Warranty
Lifetime limited warranty
Pro-Grade 988 Silicone
Silicone
- CoverageMin 1.5 gal/sq
- Solids92% by volume
- Film build22 dry mils minimum
- WarrantyHenry Material Plus and Gold Seal system warranties
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: Min 1.5 gal/sq; 50+ mils possible in one coat
Film build: 22 dry mils minimum; higher per warranty system
Physical properties
Solids: 92% by volume
- Tensile 320 psi
- elongation 280%
- reflectance 0.90 initial / 0.85 aged
- SRI 114
- Class A
- Miami-Dade
Warranty
Henry Material Plus and Gold Seal system warranties
587 Dura-Brite Elastomeric (100% Acrylic)
Acrylic
- Coverage~1 gal/sq, two coats (2-3 gal/sq on mineral surfaces)
- Solids49% by volume
- Warranty10-year limited warranty
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: ~1 gal/sq, two coats (2-3 gal/sq on mineral surfaces)
Physical properties
Solids: 49% by volume
- Tensile 305 psi
- elongation 100% min
- reflectance 0.84
- SRI 106
- 48-hr ponding tolerance
Warranty
10-year limited warranty
287 Solar-Flex Elastomeric
Acrylic
- Coverage~1 gal/sq, two coats
- Solids50% by volume
- Warranty7-year limited warranty
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: ~1 gal/sq, two coats
Physical properties
Solids: 50% by volume
- Tensile 210 psi
- elongation 300%
- reflectance 86%
- not for ponding areas
- ENERGY STAR
Warranty
7-year limited warranty
Pro-Grade 941 Silicone Primer
Primer
- Coverage400-600 sq ft/gal by porosity
- Film buildMax 3 wet mils
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 400-600 sq ft/gal by porosity
Film build: Max 3 wet mils; topcoat within 48 hrs
Physical properties
- Adhesion promoter for silicone over single-ply, metal, concrete, aged coatings
Specs from published manufacturer data sheets — researched August 2026. Always confirm current specifications and pricing with the manufacturer or your distributor.
Application rates by warranty term and substrate.
887 Tropi-Cool 100% Silicone
Silicone91% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Minimum (one coat) | 1.5 gal/sq | 1 | 22 mils | — |
Pro-Grade 988 Silicone
Silicone92% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Minimum (one coat) | 1.5 gal/sq | 1 | 22 mils | — | Higher film build per Henry warranty system |
587 Dura-Brite Elastomeric
Acrylic49% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Two coats | 2 gal/sq (1 avg per coat) | 2 | — | — | 2-3 gal/sq on mineral surfaces |
287 Solar-Flex Elastomeric
Acrylic50% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Two coats | 2 gal/sq (1 avg per coat) | 2 | — | — |
Rates transcribed from the manufacturer’s published quick specs and data sheets — September 28, 2026. Premium members load any term straight into the material calculator. Always confirm current specifications with the manufacturer.
Where to buy Henry coatings.
Widest availability in the category: big-box and hardware retail plus pro roofing distribution (Pro-Grade line).
Is this your brand?
Claim this profile to manage your products, feature your certified contractors, and reach building owners comparing systems right now.