Conklin Company has produced liquid-applied elastomeric roof coatings since 1977. Its commercial line centers on white acrylic and polyurethane-modified acrylic base-coat/top-coat systems (Rapid Roof, Benchmark, PUMA XL, Equinox) over metal, SPF, single-ply, and fabric-reinforced substrates, sold exclusively through independent contractor-distributors with optional non-prorated material and labor warranties.
Coating products & published specs.
Benchmark (Top Coat)
Acrylic
- Coverage1.9 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)
- Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
- WarrantyUp to 18-year non-prorated system warranty
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.9 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)
Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Physical properties
- Tensile 410 psi (system)
- elongation 338%
- reflectivity 85%
- UL790 Class A
- FM Severe Hail
- UL Class 4
Warranty
Up to 18-year non-prorated system warranty
Rapid Roof III (Top Coat)
Acrylic
- Coverage1.9 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)
- Solids54% by volume
- Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
- WarrantyOptional material and labor+material warranties
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.9 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)
Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Physical properties
Solids: 54% by volume
- Tensile 230 psi
- elongation 300%
- reflectivity 0.85 initial / 0.69 aged
- SRI 107
- ENERGY STAR
Warranty
Optional material and labor+material warranties
Rapid Roof HV (Top Coat)
Acrylic
- Coverage1.9 gal/sq top over 1.6 gal/sq Prime Time base
- Solids51% by volume
- Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
- WarrantyOptional system warranties
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.9 gal/sq top over 1.6 gal/sq Prime Time base
Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Physical properties
Solids: 51% by volume
- Tensile 230 psi
- elongation 300%
- ASTM D6083
- steel/concrete substrates
Warranty
Optional system warranties
PUMA XL
Polyurethane
- Coverage1.9 gal/sq top over 1.9 gal/sq Benchmark base
- Solids52% by volume
- Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
- WarrantyLimited 20-year warranty on approval
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.9 gal/sq top over 1.9 gal/sq Benchmark base
Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Physical properties
Solids: 52% by volume
- PU-modified acrylic
- tensile 360 psi
- elongation 250%
- reflectivity 0.86
- SRI 109
- UL Class 4 hail
Warranty
Limited 20-year warranty on approval
Equinox (Top Coat)
Acrylic
- Coverage1.6 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)
- Solids66% by volume
- Film build13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
- Warranty10-year non-prorated transferable warranty programs
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: 1.6 gal/sq per coat (base + top system)
Film build: 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum
Physical properties
Solids: 66% by volume
- Cold-weather acrylic (apply 36-60F)
- tensile 230 psi
- elongation 250%
- 85% reflective
Warranty
10-year non-prorated transferable warranty programs
Encase Metal Primer
Primer
- Coverage~325 sq ft/gal, one coat
- Solids50% by volume
- Film build2 dry mils
Full specs & data sheet
Application
Coverage: ~325 sq ft/gal, one coat
Film build: 2 dry mils
Physical properties
Solids: 50% by volume
- Water-based rust-inhibiting metal primer
- VOC 33 g/L
Specs from published manufacturer data sheets — researched August 2026. Always confirm current specifications and pricing with the manufacturer or your distributor.
Application rates by warranty term and substrate.
Benchmark (base + top coat)
Acrylic
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Base + top coat | 3.8 gal/sq (1.9 avg per coat) | 2 | 27 mils | — | 1.9 gal/sq per coat; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum |
Rapid Roof III (base + top coat)
Acrylic54% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Base + top coat | 3.8 gal/sq (1.9 avg per coat) | 2 | 27 mils | — | 1.9 gal/sq per coat; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum |
Rapid Roof HV over Prime Time base
Acrylic51% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Base + top coat | 3.5 gal/sq (1.75 avg per coat) | 2 | 27 mils | — | 1.9 gal/sq top over 1.6 gal/sq Prime Time base; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum |
PUMA XL over Benchmark base
Polyurethane52% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Base + top coat | 3.8 gal/sq (1.9 avg per coat) | 2 | 27 mils | — | 1.9 gal/sq top over 1.9 gal/sq Benchmark base; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum |
Equinox (base + top coat)
Acrylic66% volume solids
| Substrate | Warranty term | Total rate | Coats | Dry film | Primer | Source / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All approved substrates | Base + top coat | 3.2 gal/sq (1.6 avg per coat) | 2 | 27 mils | — | 1.6 gal/sq per coat; 13.5 dry mils per coat minimum |
Rates transcribed from the manufacturer’s published quick specs and data sheets — September 28, 2026. Premium members load any term straight into the material calculator. Always confirm current specifications with the manufacturer.
Where to buy Conklin coatings.
Sold exclusively through Conklin's independent distributor/contractor network (direct-sales model); not stocked by roofing distributors or retail.
Projects featuring Conklin systems.
Conklin contractors by state.
Is this your brand?
Claim this profile to manage your products, feature your certified contractors, and reach building owners comparing systems right now.